A follow-up to the preceding, the 1969 Official Guide shows just one train, the George Washington, running between Newport News and Charlottesville (No. 41 westward and No. 42 eastward).
Westward equipment shows a Chessie Starlight Sleeper from Newport News to Cincinnati, Reclining Seat Coaches from Newport News to Detroit & Newport News to Cincinnati, and a Snack Diner from Newport News to Clifton Forge. Eastward offerings were the same except the Snack Diner was from Charlottesville to Newport News.
Station stops between Newport News and Richmond (Main St. Station) included Hampton Roads (M.P. 4), Lee Hall (M.P. 18) and Williamsburg (M.P. 27).
Ex-NYNH&H SS Opr