• Retirement dates for P&LE passenger cars

  • Discussion relating to the NYC and subsidiaries, up to 1968. Visit the NYCS Historical Society for more information.
Discussion relating to the NYC and subsidiaries, up to 1968. Visit the NYCS Historical Society for more information.

Moderator: Otto Vondrak

  by mopacbuff
 
Gentlemen,

In my ongoing research, I'm putting together an "all-time" roster of passenger cars owned by the P&LE.

Making fairly solid progress on it I think. So far, so good.

I was wondering though......

I want to be accurate to an era in my modeling of 1952. Can someone point me to information on when specific car #s were sold/scrapped/retired?

Thanks for any help.

MPB
  by edbear
 
The Boston & Maine was under a lot of regulatory pressure to retire its large fleet of wooden passenger carrying cars. So from about 1940 to early 1950s purchased about 400 used steel cars, most for suburban service. Seven came from P & LE in 1953. My 1954, with some later revisions, Classifcation Book, has the following 48 seat Baggage-Smokers. B & M #/P & LE #

B&M 3618 was P & LE 147, Pullman Std 125
3619/146, PS 1921

The following were Standard Steel 1913
3620/122
3621/131
3622/111
3623/103
3624/134

Somewhere I have the scrap or sold dates, but not right here.
  by mopacbuff
 
NYC_Dave,

Thanks for the link, I spent a couple hours there last night digging around. Great site that I'm sure I'll refer to a lot more in my ongoing research.

edbear,

Thanks for that info! That's exactly what I'm looking for. If you come across those sold/scrap dates, I'd appreciate it if you could pass them along when you have time.

Thanks gentlemen.

Back to my research.

MPB
  by mopacbuff
 
edbear,

Ok, I went to update my roster after reading your post. I guess my roster is not as accurate as I thought (it's gleamed from interenet sources, so I guess that's to be expected), because I ran into the following.

I noted P&LE #146 as going to the B&M in 1953 (if I read your post correctly), so far, so good.

However, the following P&LE #s are not on my roster (in 1944 or 1954).

103 (B&M 3623)
111 (B&M 3622)
122 (B&M 3620)
131 (B&M 3621)
134 (B&M 3624)

Can you shed any light?

Thanks.

MPB
  by bill8106
 
mopacbuff wrote:edbear,

Ok, I went to update my roster after reading your post. I guess my roster is not as accurate as I thought (it's gleamed from interenet sources, so I guess that's to be expected), because I ran into the following.

I noted P&LE #146 as going to the B&M in 1953 (if I read your post correctly), so far, so good.

However, the following P&LE #s are not on my roster (in 1944 or 1954).

103 (B&M 3623)
111 (B&M 3622)
122 (B&M 3620)
131 (B&M 3621)
134 (B&M 3624)

Can you shed any light?

Thanks.

MPB
Check this out: http://www.rr-fallenflags.org/nyc/ple-1944.html

Bill
  by mopacbuff
 
Thanks Bill,

That filled in some of my missing information. The only 3 P&LE #s I do not have information on right now that were mentioned in edbears post about the B&M, are 103, 111 and 122. The search for knowledge goes on, lol.

I love doing this kind of research.

MPB