• Oscillating headlights on MARC equipment

  • Discussion related to DC area passenger rail services from Northern Virginia to Baltimore, MD. Includes Light Rail and Baltimore Subway.
Discussion related to DC area passenger rail services from Northern Virginia to Baltimore, MD. Includes Light Rail and Baltimore Subway.

Moderators: mtuandrew, therock, Robert Paniagua

  by train2
 
MARCs GP40s and double decker cab cars have oscillating headlights. Any know for certain what brand they are? The two companies that made these were: Mars and Pyle. One made a figure 8, the other a circle shape. I have not examined one closely to determine which the MARC units have.

And I think this is an important question: I don't know if the 2 companies were still making these lights a late at MARC's units were rebuilt. Could there possibly be another manufactuor they turned to to make these lights?
  by amtrakhogger
 
train2 wrote:MARCs GP40s and double decker cab cars have oscillating headlights. Any know for certain what brand they are? The two companies that made these were: Mars and Pyle. One made a figure 8, the other a circle shape. I have not examined one closely to determine which the MARC units have.

And I think this is an important question: I don't know if the 2 companies were still making these lights a late at MARC's units were rebuilt. Could there possibly be another manufactuor they turned to to make these lights?
FWIK, the osciallating headlights on MARC engines and cab cars are Pyle National type.
  by HokieNav
 
The lights on the cab cars make a circle (or oval, perhaps) shape, definitely not a figure 8. It's worth noting that the VRE K-cars retained their ditch lights.
  by SurlyKnuckle
 
The MARC equipment uses Translite, formerly Pyle, Gyralite 20805s. It's going to suck seeing the GP40's go away...those Gyralites are bad@ss.
  by realtype
 
SurlyKnuckle wrote:The MARC equipment uses Translite, formerly Pyle, Gyralite 20805s. It's going to suck seeing the GP40's go away...those Gyralites are bad@ss.
You said it. The Kawaskis (the 50 original ones, not the 13 from VRE) still have them though, so that's good. i don'tknow why MARC didn't get Gyralights for their new locomotives like Metra (which has a single Gyralight on all of its equipment) did.
  by gp40marc69
 
realtype wrote:
SurlyKnuckle wrote:The MARC equipment uses Translite, formerly Pyle, Gyralite 20805s. It's going to suck seeing the GP40's go away...those Gyralites are bad@ss.
You said it. The Kawaskis (the 50 original ones, not the 13 from VRE) still have them though, so that's good. i don'tknow why MARC didn't get Gyralights for their new locomotives like Metra (which has a single Gyralight on all of its equipment) did.
I think it has to do with the mandate for locomotives to have auxillary lights (the ditchlight thing). MARC got an FRA waiver for the Gyralites for their GP40s since they were rehabbed in 1994 and the mandate didn't go into place until 1996.
  by train2
 
HOWEVER, Marc got new bi-level cab cars in 2000 that have only a MARS light. Do you have any reference to the waiver, any place it is on-line I can read it?
  by DutchRailnut
 
No waiver needed, The FRA rules give leeway to use a mars light or ditch(auxiliary )lights, on older equipment till rebuilt or retired.


PART 229_RAILROAD LOCOMOTIVE SAFETY STANDARDS--Table of Contents



Subpart C_Safety Requirements



Sec. 229.133 Interim locomotive conspicuity measures--auxiliary

external lights.



(a) A locomotive at the head of a train or other movement is

authorized to be equipped with auxiliary external lights, additional to

the headlight required by Sec. 229.125, for the purpose of improved

conspicuity. A locomotive that is equipped with auxiliary external

lights in conformance with the specifications or performance standards

set forth in paragraph (b) of this section on the date of issuance of a

final rule that requires additional or other external lights on

locomotives for improved conspicuity, as required by section 202(u) of

the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, shall be deemed to conform to

the requirements of the final rule for four years following the date of

issuance of that final rule.

(b) Each qualifying arrangement of auxiliary external lights shall

conform to one of the following descriptions:

(1) Ditch lights. (i) Ditch lights shall consist of two white

lights, each producing a steady beam of at least 200,000



[[Page 409]]



candela, placed at the front of the locomotive, at least 36 inches above

the top of the rail.

(ii) Ditch lights shall be spaced at least 36 inches apart if the

vertical distance from the headlight to the horizontal axis of the ditch

lights is 60 inches or more.

(iii) Ditch lights shall be spaced at least 60 inches apart if the

vertical distance from the headlight to the horizontal axis of the ditch

lights is less than 60 inches.

(iv) Ditch lights shall be focused horizontally within 45 degrees of

the longitudinal centerline of the locomotive.

(2) Strobe lights. (i) Strobe lights shall consist of two white

stroboscopic lights, each with ``effective intensity,'' as defined by

the Illuminating Engineering Society's Guide for Calculating the

Effective Intensity of Flashing Signal Lights (November 1964), of at

least 500 candela.

(ii) The flash rate of strobe lights shall be at least 40 flashes

per minute and at most 180 flashes per minute.

(iii) Strobe lights shall be placed at the front of the locomotive,

at least 48 inches apart, and at least 36 inches above the top of the

rail.

(3) Crossing lights. (i) Crossing lights shall consist of two white

lights, placed at the front of the locomotive, at least 36 inches above

the top of the rail.

(ii) Crossing lights shall be spaced at least 36 inches apart if the

vertical distance from the headlight to the horizontal axis of the ditch

lights is 60 inches or more.

(iii) Crossing lights shall be spaced at least 60 inches apart if

the vertical distance from the headlight to the horizontal axis of the

ditch lights is less than 60 inches.

(iv) Each crossing light shall produce at least 200,000 candela,

either steadily burning or alternately flashing.

(v) The flash rate of crossing lights shall be at least 40 flashes

per minute and at most 180 flashes per minute.

(vi) Crossing lights shall be focused horizontally within 15 degrees

of the longitudinal centerline of the locomotive.

(4) Oscillating light. (i) An oscillating light shall consist of:

(A) One steadily burning white light producing at least 200,000

candela in a moving beam that depicts a circle or a horizontal figure

``8'' to the front, about the longitudinal centerline of the locomotive;

or

(B) Two or more white lights producing at least 200,000 candela

each, at one location on the front of the locomotive, that flash

alternately with beams within five degrees horizontally to either side

of the longitudinal centerline of the locomotive.

(ii) An oscillating light may incorporate a device that

automatically extinguishes the white light if display of a light of

another color is required to protect the safety of railroad operations.

(c)(1) Any lead locomotive equipped with oscillating lights as

described in paragraph (b)(4) that were ordered for installation on that

locomotive prior to January 1, 1996, is considered in compliance with

Sec. 229.125(d) (1) through (3).

(2) Any lead locomotive equipped with strobe lights as described in

paragraph (b)(2) and operated at speeds no greater than 40 miles per

hour, is considered in compliance with Sec. 229.125(d) (1) through (3)

until the locomotive is retired or rebuilt, whichever comes first.

(3) Any lead locomotive equipped with two white auxiliary lights

spaced at least 44 inches apart on at least one axis which was equipped

with these auxiliary lights before May 30, 1994, will be considered in

compliance with Sec. 229.125(d) (1) through (3) until the locomotive is

retired or rebuilt, whichever comes first.