Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

This is a forum for all operations, both current and planned, of Virgin Rail USA formerly known as Brightline, and Virgin Worldwide Rail operations, past and present.
Websites: Current Brightline
Virgin USA
Virgin UK

Moderator: CRail

frequentflyer
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:28 am

Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by frequentflyer » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:45 pm

On the NEC, the gap between Amfleet cars and the station is nil. Yet Brightline's high platform station have a signifcant gap with the Brightline cars, and the cars have platform that extend, why? Surely the specs were known before construction of trains and station.

andrewjw
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:48 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by andrewjw » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:58 pm

Loading gauge for many freight cars is larger than loading gauge for passenger cars. FEC operates said large freight cars. Such freight cars are forbidden on the NEC, so they can build platforms right up to the train.

Gauntlet tracks are another common solution to this problem. See: Raritan Line (NJT), SMART (Bay Area).

This question would be better directed to the FEC forum.

chuchubob
Posts: 6087
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:55 pm
Location: South Jersey

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by chuchubob » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:14 pm

andrewjw wrote: Gauntlet tracks are another common solution to this problem. See: Raritan Line (NJT), SMART (Bay Area).
Gantlet (both spellings are accepted) tracks on Raritan Valley Line and SMART; also on the South Shore.

User avatar
Tadman
Posts: 9553
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:21 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by Tadman » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:18 am

I have always wondered which is more costly, flaps or gauntlets. One requires maintaining four switches per station, one requires maintaining the hydraulic rams on the flaps. Neither seems an elegant solution.

The gauntlet also requires trains to enter and exit stations quite slowly because the switches are very low speed. It may not seem like much, but having a train length of low speed on either end of the station is like having much longer dwell time.
Dig the new rr.net Instagram account: @railroad_dot_net

daybeers
Posts: 307
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:13 pm
Location: HFD

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by daybeers » Sun Apr 07, 2019 1:16 pm

If a station is double-tracked, there really only needs to be one set of gauntlet tracks. Also, the Amfleet cars certainly have a gap on the NEC, especially at NYP and WAS.

ExCon90
Posts: 4471
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:22 pm

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by ExCon90 » Sun Apr 07, 2019 2:48 pm

Having only one through track provided with a gauntlet would require freight movements in both directions to use that one track, causing complications with passenger trains. Also, it seems that Brightline wanted to be a cut above existing practice in all respects.

User avatar
BandA
Posts: 2845
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by BandA » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:20 am

No problems with ice in Florida. Also, they were coming at it as a freight railroad first. They should be able to use standard high level platforms too where standard coaches would require a manual bridgeplate to use a brightline platform. This wouldn't work in New England.

CentralValleyRail
Posts: 583
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:51 pm
Location: Wayne, NJ NJTR-MP (20.8)

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by CentralValleyRail » Tue May 14, 2019 2:08 pm

frequentflyer wrote:On the NEC, the gap between Amfleet cars and the station is nil. Yet Brightline's high platform station have a signifcant gap with the Brightline cars, and the cars have platform that extend, why? Surely the specs were known before construction of trains and station.
Why does it matter? You answered your own question, Brightline at every door has walkway extenders making it so there are no gaps between the train and the platform.... As others have said freight trains are wider and the required clearance is greater. Those are better than anything you'll find on any train the NEC. Nothing wrong with extra clearance...

electricron
Posts: 4665
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:35 pm

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by electricron » Wed May 15, 2019 11:26 pm

CentralValleyRail wrote: Why does it matter? You answered your own question, Brightline at every door has walkway extenders making it so there are no gaps between the train and the platform.... As others have said freight trains are wider and the required clearance is greater. Those are better than anything you'll find on any train the NEC. Nothing wrong with extra clearance...
FEC and Amtrak's NEC have different freight clearances, reference various FRA plate sizes for rolling stock. So there will of course be different clearances between passenger cars and passenger platforms.

User avatar
BandA
Posts: 2845
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Post by BandA » Wed May 22, 2019 1:40 am

Brightline has a small fleet of all brand-new passenger coaches. And they don't operate in the snow. So adding extenders to the cars isn't a big deal and makes it simple to run freight trains past the passenger platforms without building station tracks, gauntlet tracks, slowing down the freights or repairing passenger platforms that get sideswiped by freight cars that might be swaying or wide.

If they wanted to run standard passenger cars into their stations, manual bridge plates could be used.

Return to “Virgin Trains Worldwide (includes Brightline)”