MARC HHP-8

Discussion related to DC area passenger rail services from Northern Virginia to Baltimore, MD. Includes Light Rail and Baltimore Subway.

Moderators: Robert Paniagua, therock

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby STrRedWolf » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:02 pm

liftedjeep wrote:
STrRedWolf wrote:Today's sighting is 4915. So that's two.


Hey Mr Wolf,
Are the HHP-8s you're seeing actually in revenue service, or sidelined someplace?
Ben


Revenue service. 4912 was running MARC 408 and 4915 was on today's 445. I'm ODN-BAL myself, so I can grab these HHP-8's as they're running.
I ride the (MTA Maryland) Penn Line (between Odenton and Baltimore). I used to work for MTA Maryland's IT department, and out of professional courtesy my responses may be limited. Wikimapia is wonderful (for track/interlocking locations)!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby STrRedWolf » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:30 pm

STrRedWolf wrote:
liftedjeep wrote:
STrRedWolf wrote:Today's sighting is 4915. So that's two.


Hey Mr Wolf,
Are the HHP-8s you're seeing actually in revenue service, or sidelined someplace?
Ben


Revenue service. 4912 was running MARC 408 and 4915 was on today's 445. I'm ODN-BAL myself, so I can grab these HHP-8's as they're running.


I just realized this thread reply with some other info. In short now:

  • 4910's being rebuilt.
  • 4911 has a blown transformer.
  • 4912 is in service.
  • 4913 is missing in action.
  • 4914 is "dead" waiting for 4910's rebuild
  • 4915 is in service.
I ride the (MTA Maryland) Penn Line (between Odenton and Baltimore). I used to work for MTA Maryland's IT department, and out of professional courtesy my responses may be limited. Wikimapia is wonderful (for track/interlocking locations)!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby dt_rt40 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:13 pm

Great, thanks for the wrap up of their status.
One does have to wonder, though, how an entire electric locomotive weighing 100 tons goes "missing in action". Was it mugged by some other locomotives in West Baltimore, and thrown into Gwynns Falls?
"blown transformer". Hhhmmm. One assumes power utilities have transmission transformers blow all the time on their vast networks, and they manage to replace, restoring service, within 24 hours. I can understand it being a slightly more specialized part...but not that much more specialized. Is it really that hard to get Bombardier to scrunge one up? Can't you just take the specs to whomever makes such things, and have them wind one for you? Does it change the voltage in some magical way that no other transformer can change voltage?

In all seriousness though, or as serious as I can be...I sense that maybe the HHP-8s are being driven a little more gingerly than in years past? Is it possible they want to keep another from 'blowing its top' by not accelerating as quickly? I mean, power does equal I squared R. Slower is going to put less stress on it. I wish I'd had a way to screencap my GPS back in 2011, was it, when the old MARC that went direct from DC to BWI managed to hit 134 mph by the time it got to the Anacostia bridge. Standing room only train. Not making this up. It was impressive.
dt_rt40
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:45 am
Location: MD

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby amtrakhogger » Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:41 pm

134, eh? Uh yeah.
"I will stop at St. Avold."
User avatar
amtrakhogger
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:16 am
Location: "F" on the Camden and Amboy

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby dt_rt40 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 9:33 pm

Thus Spoke Hoggathustra?

It was an early Garmin GPS, but had cost about $500 in 2008 or 09. It never recorded a speed other than 125 for a MARC train*, and was never more than 2 or so mph off in my car, including a trip across country. Always matched the speedometer. We seemed to be going faster than normal...it registered 125, and we continued to seem to accelerate. So, yeah, maybe just a fluke...maybe not. If I saw records showing Amtrak/MARC speedometers are calibrated every month or so, I'd be more convinced it was impossible. BTW 3 different smartphones since then never recorded over 125...and seldom touch that. Did GPS technology get so much more accurate since 2009? Maybe, maybe not.

* - actually maybe one other time went a little above, like 130. I used to run it quite often to clock the trains. Some Harford county hayseed once brought it to the attention of the conductor, as though maybe I wuz one of dem turrurists. A thin white 30 year old wearing a tie and with a government ID badge LOL. Whose knowledge of the train's speed was somehow dangerous.
dt_rt40
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:45 am
Location: MD

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby JackRussell » Thu Nov 02, 2017 4:02 pm

Fun fact - many phone GPS are still active even when the phone is in airplane mode. The phone won't be able to download maps (unless you pay for the $$$ airline WiFi), but there are cool apps such as the Android "GPS Test Plus" which give you position, altitude, heading and a few other things that it can give you.

And I have tried using the GPS while in an airplane - getting a good fix is sometimes hard, but holding the phone up to the window generally works better. But whenever I have done it, it seems to correctly register a speed of ~550mph thereabouts.
JackRussell
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:58 am
Location: Northern Virginia

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby STrRedWolf » Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:34 pm

dt_rt40 wrote:"blown transformer". Hhhmmm. One assumes power utilities have transmission transformers blow all the time on their vast networks, and they manage to replace, restoring service, within 24 hours. I can understand it being a slightly more specialized part...but not that much more specialized. Is it really that hard to get Bombardier to scrunge one up? Can't you just take the specs to whomever makes such things, and have them wind one for you? Does it change the voltage in some magical way that no other transformer can change voltage?

In all seriousness though, or as serious as I can be...I sense that maybe the HHP-8s are being driven a little more gingerly than in years past? Is it possible they want to keep another from 'blowing its top' by not accelerating as quickly?


That may be the case. I thought I remember some old operational logs that had recorded numerous issues with 4911 (including the June 2010 issue with MARC 538), and basically became a shop queen. Being careful with 4912/4915 would be best.
I ride the (MTA Maryland) Penn Line (between Odenton and Baltimore). I used to work for MTA Maryland's IT department, and out of professional courtesy my responses may be limited. Wikimapia is wonderful (for track/interlocking locations)!
User avatar
STrRedWolf
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:18 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby amtrakhogger » Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:26 am

The 4913 is floating around in service and was spotted on 523 this past Monday.
"I will stop at St. Avold."
User avatar
amtrakhogger
 
Posts: 1847
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:16 am
Location: "F" on the Camden and Amboy

Re: MARC HHP-8

Postby avgeeky » Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:01 pm

dt_rt40 wrote:Thus Spoke Hoggathustra?

It was an early Garmin GPS, but had cost about $500 in 2008 or 09. It never recorded a speed other than 125 for a MARC train*, and was never more than 2 or so mph off in my car, including a trip across country. Always matched the speedometer. We seemed to be going faster than normal...it registered 125, and we continued to seem to accelerate. So, yeah, maybe just a fluke...maybe not. If I saw records showing Amtrak/MARC speedometers are calibrated every month or so, I'd be more convinced it was impossible. BTW 3 different smartphones since then never recorded over 125...and seldom touch that. Did GPS technology get so much more accurate since 2009? Maybe, maybe not.

* - actually maybe one other time went a little above, like 130. I used to run it quite often to clock the trains. Some Harford county hayseed once brought it to the attention of the conductor, as though maybe I wuz one of dem turrurists. A thin white 30 year old wearing a tie and with a government ID badge LOL. Whose knowledge of the train's speed was somehow dangerous.

I don't think there's a chance of it going over 125, maybe the motor can handle 150 but the MARC IIs and IIIs can only do 125. If you ever sit on the upper deck of a III you'll pray the swaying won't knock you off the tracks at 125( or so it feels :D). I don't think there's a place in MD where the limit is above 125 anyway.

Regarding acceleration, well I was on 430 this week and we were at 120 by the time the last car cleared the bridge over the Anacostia out of WAS. So maybe it was just operator preference.
Just a guy who rides the train way too often and is kinda good with numbers.
MARC rider 6 days a week BWI-WAS
Unfortunate rider of the WMATA's "railroad"
avgeeky
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:45 pm

Previous

Return to DC - Maryland - Virginia Area Passenger Rail: MTA(MARC), VRE, WMATA(Metro)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests