The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

General discussion about locomotives, rolling stock, and equipment

Moderator: John_Perkowski

The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby bengt » Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:45 am

When faulty wheelsets have to be changed due to flat spots or bearing problems. How are the payment arranged for in AAR teritory i e the railway or car owner is responsible?
Different responsibillity for flat spots and other faults?
bengt
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 2:00 am

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Tue Aug 25, 2015 1:30 pm

Inspection, repair and billing of wheels/wheelsets are covered under sections 41-44 of the AAR Field/Office Manuals of Interchange Rules. Car owners are billed a standard rate (that includes labor) for a wheelset changeout. I believe even minor repairs, such as a wheelset changeout are processed through DDCT (Damaged and Defective Car Tracking), which is a common system provided by AAR's Railinc. The car owner is always responsible unless possessing carrier damaged the wheelset in a derailment or collision.
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby DutchRailnut » Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:40 pm

When a car is accepted for interchange the receiving railroad accepts responsibility for it.
normal wear is pretty much excluded , but anything condemnable occurring after car is accepted is railroads problem.
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer
User avatar
DutchRailnut
 
Posts: 21228
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:17 pm

Dutch, excessive "normal wear" is condemnable. I agree that operations related damage, specifically slid flat wheels, is the responsibility of the handling carrier, but issues like thin/high flanges, cracked wheels, etc. go to the car owner.
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby DutchRailnut » Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:57 am

again if they are properly inspected by receiving railroad, that railroad would not accept a car that is near condemnable levels.
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer
User avatar
DutchRailnut
 
Posts: 21228
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Wed Aug 26, 2015 10:02 pm

So what you're saying is that a receiving railroad can reject railcars that have conditions that are "near" condemnable. How near? By what standard?

That's wrong. Car mechanical condition is either acceptable or it's not; it's not open to subjective interpretation of the AAR mechanical rules.

A couple of scenarios to think about: 1. Railroad X's car is interchanged to railroad Y and run tens of thousands of miles without subsequent interchange. In that time wheel tread condition deteriorates from ok to condemnable. 2. Private cars. Who pays for those wheels?
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby DutchRailnut » Thu Aug 27, 2015 7:18 am

anytime a car inspector inspects a car it is good for another 1000 miles or next interchange, if he accepts car as good it becomes his railroads responsibility.
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer
User avatar
DutchRailnut
 
Posts: 21228
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:01 am

So please explain how responsibility is placed, i.e., handling road or car owner in the scenarios I mentioned.
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby DutchRailnut » Fri Aug 28, 2015 3:56 am

flatspot would be railroad problem, a bearing unless associated with that flatspot would be a maintenance item and payable by car owner.
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer
User avatar
DutchRailnut
 
Posts: 21228
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Fri Aug 28, 2015 7:50 am

Not to beat this to death, but I don't understand your position. Ok, we agree that slid flats are handling line responsibility. So, what other condemnable events are their responsibility? Very few, if any, to my knowledge.

anytime a car inspector inspects a car it is good for another 1000 miles or next interchange, if he accepts car as good it becomes his railroads responsibility.


1,000 miles or next interchange? Whichever comes first? Some foreign cars stay on handling lines for months or years without subsequent interchange. A car is good until it's not.
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby DutchRailnut » Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:43 am

those are maximums, a car needs to be inspected each time its moved on mainline.

may I suggest you start with older manual : http://www.multimodalways.org/docs/rail ... 201998.pdf
If Conductors are in charge, why are they promoted to be Engineer???

Retired Triebfahrzeugführer
User avatar
DutchRailnut
 
Posts: 21228
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:02 pm
Location: released from Stalag 13

Re: The car owner pay for faulty changed wheelsets?

Postby Cowford » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:46 pm

Thanks, I have a current copy. With respect, you should read General Rule A (1) on page 2 of your posting. "...car owners are responsible for and therefore chargeable..." It doesn't say that if a railroad misses a condemnable issue in interchange and subsequently discovers it, that repair is on their dime.
Cowford
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: Florida


Return to General Discussion: Locomotives, Rolling Stock, and Equipment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest