Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Discussion relating to commuter rail, light rail, and subway operations of the MBTA.

Moderators: CRail, sery2831

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby MBTA1016 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:36 am

I didn't mention that since I clicked on it and it said " citation needed".
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Thu Aug 16, 2012 1:29 am

And the sections are now deleted. There's absolutely no evidence substantiating this.
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby CircusFreakGRITZ » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:26 am

The EGE wrote:And the sections are now deleted. There's absolutely no evidence substantiating this.

But, it's called RumorPedia for a reason, right? Right? Oh, wait... :(
User avatar
CircusFreakGRITZ
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:44 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:15 am

Not when I'm in town.
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby CircusFreakGRITZ » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:26 pm

The EGE wrote:Not when I'm in town.

Image
User avatar
CircusFreakGRITZ
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:44 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:11 pm

Image
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby Ron Newman » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:28 am

I do remember the 'Fenway' station formerly being called 'Fenway Park' on both printed maps and on the station signs.
Ron Newman
 
Posts: 2772
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 7:04 pm
Location: Davis Square, Somerville, MA

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby Rbts Stn » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:34 am

Wikipedia is the best thing ever. Anyone in the world can write anything they want about any subject. So you know you are getting the best possible information./Michael Scott
User avatar
Rbts Stn
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:09 pm
Location: waiting for an "A" train to Watertown

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:34 pm

Seriously, though, I'm slowly going through the MBTA system rewriting each station and line article. Complete historical details, fully cited, etc. Look at the Auburndale or Porter articles for examples. I'll get around to Eliot and Waban soon enough, and I'll let you know if I find anything to substantiate the story.
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby Adams_Umass_Boston » Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:10 am

The EGE wrote:Seriously, though, I'm slowly going through the MBTA system rewriting each station and line article. Complete historical details, fully cited, etc. Look at the Auburndale or Porter articles for examples. I'll get around to Eliot and Waban soon enough, and I'll let you know if I find anything to substantiate the story.


If I can help you at all please let me know. I would love to put my library skills to work.
User avatar
Adams_Umass_Boston
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:26 am
Location: Eastie

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:27 am

I'll be sure to, thanks!

Ninety percent of what I do is based off a few sources - the 2010 Bluebook, the NETRansit 1964-present history, and three books, plus old maps from Ward Maps. The obscure sources are the tricky ones - I may PM you this weekend about a different quote.
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby MBTA1016 » Sun Aug 19, 2012 5:03 pm

Ege, u do a good job at getting the complete history of stations. It nice to see what they looked like and what RR they served.
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby MBTA3247 » Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:34 pm

Tom Humphrey sent me some info about this. Waban is named after a local Indian chief, and Eliot after Rev. John Eliot, who converted Waban and others of his tribe to Christianity (Elliot St is named after a different person entirely). The story of the station names being transposed was first reported in a book published in 1944 called "Waban Early Days", which was a collection of essays by various people relating the history of Waban. Unfortunately for historians, much of it is stories handed down through families, with little actual evidence to back it up.

"Waban Early Days" has two accounts relating changes in the station names. One claims that Waban and Eliot were originally to be named Hillside and Waban, respectively, but just before the line opened several of the area's residents convinced the railroad to change the names, necessitating a reprinting of the schedules. Another version is the one which has been previously mentioned in this thread, that the railroad got the names mixed up (with the added detail that the original landowner had picked the names) and refused to change them to avoid printing new schedules.

Newspaper accounts from when the line was opened make no mention of the station names being transposed, only that they were the same as they are today. It would seem that the only way to shed light on this matter would be to find letters between the B&A and the residents mentioned in "Waban Early Days" as being involved in choosing the station names.
"The destination of this train is [BEEP BEEP]" -announcement on an Ashmont train.
User avatar
MBTA3247
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 6:01 pm
Location: Milton

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby The EGE » Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:49 pm

Many thanks to you and Tom, MBTA3247. I'll have to track down that collection when I get around to Eliot and Waban.
User avatar
The EGE
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Waiting for the N Judah

Re: Rumor: Eliot and Waban swapped in timetable misprint

Postby 3rdrail » Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:16 pm

Newton Town Hall should have that information tucked away someplace.
~Paul Joyce~
[i]Moderator: Toy Trains, Model Railroading, Outdoor and Live Steam

Paul Joyce passed away in August, 2013. We honor his memory and his devotion at railroad.net.
User avatar
3rdrail
 
Posts: 5641
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Boston

PreviousNext

Return to Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests