Rail safety regulations in Canada (buff strength etc.)

Discussion of Canadian Passenger Rail Services such as AMT (Montreal), Go Transit (Toronto), VIA Rail, and other Canadian Railways and Transit

Moderator: Ken V

Rail safety regulations in Canada (buff strength etc.)

Postby ant6n » Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:20 am

Hio,

Does anybody know in which specific railway regulation Canada defines the railway safety rules related to buff strength, anti-climbing mechanisms and corner posts? There are corresponding rules in the States, but I have trouble finding them for Canada. It would be neat to see the actual rules as they are written.
ant6n
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:45 pm

Re: Rail safety regulations in Canada (buff strength etc.)

Postby electricron » Sat Sep 10, 2016 12:16 pm

Here's the Canadian regulation for passenger cars.
http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/railsafety/rule ... 356.htm#13
TC O-0-26, November 8, 2001
Part III - Safety Design
16. General
16.1 Every passenger car that operates over public highway crossings and utilizes the same trackage as freight trains shall be designed and constructed in accordance with the "Association of American Railroads Manual of Standards and Recommended Practices", or to an equivalent standard to provide for safe operation and for the protection of passengers, operating crews, and property from accidents caused by failure of car equipment.
Unless otherwise specified in these rules, new equipment ordered after April 1, 2001 shall be designed and constructed in accordance with the Safety Standards of the latest revision in effect at the time of order of the "American Public Transit Association (APTA) Manual of Standards And Recommended Practices For Passenger Rail Equipment", or equivalent standard.
16.2 The design of the passenger car shall incorporate appropriate safety features such as protective cages for rotating equipment, safety securement for food carts, for ceiling and other hinged panels, anti-skid decking and fail safe interlocks for all electrical equipment.
16.3 The design of the passenger car shall provide safe and operationally functional inter-car connections, including diaphragms, side curtains, walkway plates, tail-end safety bar or gate, lighting and handholds

Therefore, it's the "Association of American Railroads Manual of Standards and Recommended Practices" that' sets their standards. So, what are the "Association of American Railroads" standards? It can be found here:
https://www.aar.org
After 2001, it's the "American Public Transit Association (APTA) Manual of Standards And Recommended Practices For Passenger Rail Equipment", or equivalent that set the standards. So what are the American Public Transit Association standards? It can be found here:
http://www.apta.com/resources/standards ... fault.aspx
And specifically for passenger rail cars::
http://www.apta.com/resources/standards ... 034-99.pdf
Design loads specification is under Section 5 on page 11.7.
It basically follows the USA Code of Federal Regulations issued by the FRA.

So, there you have it, the Canadian regulatory standards are based upon the American regulatory standards. Or to be more fair, the Mexican, American, and Canadian Railroad Safety Standards are based upon the same set of standards formulated by the railroad industry from all three countries - with the richest country putting these recommendations onto paper as regulations all three country's railroads must meet.
electricron
 
Posts: 3903
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:35 pm


Return to Canadian Passenger Operations: AMT, Go Transit, VIA, etc.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest