Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

This is a forum for all operations, both current and planned, of Virgin Rail USA formerly known as Brightline, and Virgin Worldwide Rail operations, past and present. Official Sites:
Current Brightline: https://gobrightline.com/
Virgin USA: https://www.virgin.com/richard-branson/ ... trains-usa
Virgin UK: https://www.virgintrains.co.uk/

Moderator: CRail

Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby frequentflyer » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:45 pm

On the NEC, the gap between Amfleet cars and the station is nil. Yet Brightline's high platform station have a signifcant gap with the Brightline cars, and the cars have platform that extend, why? Surely the specs were known before construction of trains and station.
frequentflyer
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:28 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby andrewjw » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:58 pm

Loading gauge for many freight cars is larger than loading gauge for passenger cars. FEC operates said large freight cars. Such freight cars are forbidden on the NEC, so they can build platforms right up to the train.

Gauntlet tracks are another common solution to this problem. See: Raritan Line (NJT), SMART (Bay Area).

This question would be better directed to the FEC forum.
andrewjw
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:48 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby chuchubob » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:14 pm

andrewjw wrote:Gauntlet tracks are another common solution to this problem. See: Raritan Line (NJT), SMART (Bay Area).

Gantlet (both spellings are accepted) tracks on Raritan Valley Line and SMART; also on the South Shore.
chuchubob
 
Posts: 6051
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:55 pm
Location: South Jersey

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby Tadman » Thu Mar 21, 2019 11:18 am

I have always wondered which is more costly, flaps or gauntlets. One requires maintaining four switches per station, one requires maintaining the hydraulic rams on the flaps. Neither seems an elegant solution.

The gauntlet also requires trains to enter and exit stations quite slowly because the switches are very low speed. It may not seem like much, but having a train length of low speed on either end of the station is like having much longer dwell time.
User avatar
Tadman
 
Posts: 9143
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:21 am

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby daybeers » Sun Apr 07, 2019 1:16 pm

If a station is double-tracked, there really only needs to be one set of gauntlet tracks. Also, the Amfleet cars certainly have a gap on the NEC, especially at NYP and WAS.
daybeers
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:13 pm
Location: HFD

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby ExCon90 » Sun Apr 07, 2019 2:48 pm

Having only one through track provided with a gauntlet would require freight movements in both directions to use that one track, causing complications with passenger trains. Also, it seems that Brightline wanted to be a cut above existing practice in all respects.
ExCon90
 
Posts: 4103
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:22 pm

Re: Why Brightline use extended ramps at station?

Postby BandA » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:20 am

No problems with ice in Florida. Also, they were coming at it as a freight railroad first. They should be able to use standard high level platforms too where standard coaches would require a manual bridgeplate to use a brightline platform. This wouldn't work in New England.
User avatar
BandA
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 11:47 am


Return to Virgin Trains Worldwide (includes Brightline)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests