New Subway Simulator

General discussion of computer gaming and railroad simulations. Topics include MS Train Simulator (MSTS), Auran Trainz, Railroad Tycoon, Railroad Dispatcher and more...

Moderators: LIRRMEDFORD, 8th Notch

Re: world-of-subways path route simulator for the p.c

Postby OportRailfan » Sat Dec 19, 2009 3:31 pm

you do
Dock & Q: Last of a dying breed
User avatar
OportRailfan
 
Posts: 1804
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: MP29.7

Re: world-of-subways path route simulator for the p.c

Postby LIRRMEDFORD » Sat Dec 19, 2009 9:21 pm

No biggie to me. Had to reinstall windows on my pc and don't have access to the download anymore.

:'(
User avatar
LIRRMEDFORD
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Medford,NY

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby LIRRMEDFORD » Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:24 am

I don't see any post doing so, so let me be the first to say welcome. I hope you enjoy your stay on railroad.net. Rail simulators are my passion and hope by being here they become yours too. :D


Heres a few from me

Image

Image
User avatar
LIRRMEDFORD
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Medford,NY

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby StevieC48 » Tue Aug 10, 2010 7:16 pm

Anyone know the trick to get the game to run on Win 7. Any help would be appreciated. If ther is a thread I apologize point me to the right direction.
Farewell old friend thanks for the memories.
#4 EBT cars Hawker Siddley 1978-2009

Instructor/Inspector SERY
Member 25 years proud
User avatar
StevieC48
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:43 pm
Location: Taunton, MA

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby sixflagscoasters » Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:46 am

Hey Stevie!

Are you running the game under Administrator?

I have Win Vista, and I just right click on the game in the start menu and click on run as administrator. I am not sure if Win 7 has the same feature, but give it a try and let me know by replying or PM.
sixflagscoasters
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 7:28 pm

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby MBTA1016 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:27 am

I have been having a problem in vol 1 the path, sometimes when I stop at a station anywhere and in the cab view the window facing the outside going forward will go dark but it still shows the controls on te inside.
And all the other views work fine
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby LIRRMEDFORD » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:48 pm

If you could post your specs that would be great most important thing to include is processor,ram,Hard Drive Size and Video Card info :D
User avatar
LIRRMEDFORD
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Medford,NY

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby MBTA1016 » Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:23 pm

LIRRMEDFORD wrote:If you could post your specs that would be great most important thing to include is processor,ram,Hard Drive Size and Video Card info :D



Resolution is 1024x724 I don't know other specs off the top of my head
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby LIRRMEDFORD » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:10 pm

Chances are on with a problem like that you don't have a strong enough graphics card. I would recommend upgrading. Any radeon 6000 series or higher would be great. If your a Nvidia user then anything in the GTX seriers would be a good choice.
User avatar
LIRRMEDFORD
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Medford,NY

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby MBTA1016 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:25 pm

LIRRMEDFORD wrote:Chances are on with a problem like that you don't have a strong enough graphics card. I would recommend upgrading. Any radeon 6000 series or higher would be great. If your a Nvidia user then anything in the GTX seriers would be a good choice.



I know for sure the graphics card is up to date, but know what kind it is yet
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby LIRRMEDFORD » Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:29 pm

are you running xp,vista,or windows 7?
User avatar
LIRRMEDFORD
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:10 am
Location: Medford,NY

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby nyrmetros » Fri Dec 23, 2011 7:10 pm

How much is this sim now??
nyrmetros
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:59 am

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby nyrmetros » Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:20 pm

And where can I find it?
nyrmetros
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:59 am

Re: New Subway Simulator

Postby MBTA1016 » Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:36 am

LIRRMEDFORD wrote:are you running xp,vista,or windows 7?


I'm gonna go with either vista or xp. I haunt played played in a while since I got a laptop.
Josh.W
Formally mbta fan
WE ARE BOSTON, WE ARE BOSTON STRONG


Flicker: http://www.flickr.com/photos/116905626@N06/
Blog: http://jpwilkinson2448.blogspot.com/?m=1
User avatar
MBTA1016
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:16 pm
Location: Walpole MA

Previous

Return to Gaming & Simulations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests